Privacy Policy

Sign up to CHAT newsletter

Introduction

The Centre for Heritage, Arts and Textile (hereinafter referred to as “CHAT”) is operated by the Mill 6 Foundation Limited (hereinafter referred to as “MILL6”).  We are committed to protecting the privacy of our online guests, customers, donors and friends.  This section tells you the types of information we collect and how we use it.

Acceptance of Terms

By using our Website (mill6chat.org, hereinafter referred to as “the Website”) you signify your acceptance without limitation or qualification of our Privacy Policy.  If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use the Website.

Please note that this Privacy Policy may be revised at times without notice. Any such change is effective immediately upon posting on the Website.  Such revisions may arise in response to changes in the law, policy or other factors. You agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy and any modifications to this Privacy Policy occurring prior to your continued use of the Website. Please visit this page periodically to review the most update policy.

Types of Information Collected

We do not collect any personal information except when such information is knowingly provided.  When you subscribe our online mailing list, information such as your full name, email address, age group and area of interest will be obtained.  If you subscribe to our mailing list, that will be deemed permission for us to send you information about our exhibition, events, activities, workshops, as well as information for publicity purposes.  You may however, unsubscribe from our online mailing list by clicking the “unsubscribe” box in the bottom of the latest e-newsletter and/ or Electronic Direct Mail (EDM) you received from us or by post to Unit 620, Infinitus Plaza, 199 Des Voeux Road Central, Sheung Wan, Hong Kong.  Your request will be effective within 14 business days after such request is received.  Personal information of our subscribers will not be made available to any unauthorised third parties.

Pursuant to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, you have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you.  If you wish to access, correct or change your personal data, please contact us at (enquiry@mill6chat.org).

When you donate to MILL6 or make a purchase on our website, transactions will be made through PayPal and we will not obtain or retain any of your credit card information.

Non-personal information, such as users’ preferred browser, operating system or similar information may also be gathered automatically by the system for non-user-specific statistical analysis which will help us enhance our service improve our user experience.